A Dice Tower Network anunciou os nomeados para os seus prémios Dice Tower Gaming Awards 40 podcasters e bloggers juntaram esta lista de nomeados de entre os jogos lançados em 2011:

Game of the Year:

A Few Acres of Snow: by Martin Wallace – Treefrog Games
The Ares Project:
by Brian and Geoff Engelstein – Z-Man Games
The Castles of Burgundy:
 by Stefan Feld – Ravensburger
Eclipse
: by Touko Tahkokallio – Asmodee
King of Tokyo:
 by Richard Garfield – IELLO
The Lord of the Rings: The Card Game:
 by Nate French – Fantasy Flight Games
Mage Knight Board Game:
 by Vlaada Chvatil – WizKids
Quarriors!:
 by Mike Elliott and Eric M. Lang – WizKids
Risk Legacy:
 by Rob Daviau and Chris Dupuis – Hasbro
Star Trek: Fleet Captains:
 by Mike Elliott, Bryan Kinsella, and Ethan Pasternack – WizKids

Best Family Game Nominees:

Flash Point: Fire Rescue: by Kevin Lanzing – Indie Boards and Cards
Kingdom Builder:
 by Donald X. Vaccarino – Queen Games
King of Tokyo:
 by Richard Garfield – IELLO
Quarriors!:
 by Mike Elliott and Eric M. Lang – WizKids
Say Anything Family Edition:
 by Dominic Crapuchettes – North Star Games

Best New Game Designer Nominees:

Blood Bowl:  Team Manager – The Card Game: by Jason Little – Fantasy Flight Games
Flash Point: Fire Rescue
: by Kevin Lanzing – Indie Boards and Cards
The Ares Project:
by Brian and Geoff Engelstein – Z-Man Games
Sentinels of the Multiverse
: by Christopher Badell and Paul Bender – Greater Than Games
Nightfall:
by David Gregg – Alderac Entertainment Group

Best Game Reprint Nominees:

Can’t Stop: by Sid Sackson – Gryphon Games
Confusion: Espionage and Deception in the Cold War:  
by Robert Abbott – Stronghold Games
Evo:
 by Philippe Keyaerts – Asmodee
A Game of Thrones: The Board Game (Second Edition)
:  by Christian T. Petersen – Fantasy Flight Games
Puerto Rico: Anniversary Edition:
 by Andreas Seyfarth – Rio Grande Games

Best Production Values Nominees:

D& D: The Legend of Drizzt Board Game: by Peter Lee, Mike Mearls, and Bill Slavicsek – Wizards of the Coast
D& D: Wrath of Ashardalon Board Game:
 by Peter Lee, Mike Mearls, and Bill Slavicsek – Wizards of the Coast
Mansions of Madness
: by Corey Konieczka – Fantasy Flight Games
Risk Legacy:
by Rob Daviau and Chris Dupuis, Hasbro
Super Dungeon Explore: 
 by Chris Birkenhagen, John Cadice, and Deke Stella – Soda Pop Miniatures

Best Small Publisher Nominees:

Flash Point: Fire Rescue, by Kevin Lanzing – Indie Boards and Cards
Dungeon Run
, Mr. Bistro, Plaid Hat Games
Rallyman
: by Jean-Christophe Bouvier, Rallyman Inc.
Sentinels of the Multiverse
: by Christopher Badell and Paul Bender – Greater Than Games
Bears!
: by Anne-Marie De Witt – Fireside Games

Best Party Game Nominees:

Crappy Birthday: by Brian Weinstock and Amy Weinstock – North Star Games
Dixit: Odyssey:
 by Jean-Louis Roubira – Asmodee
Reverse Charades Junior Edition
: by Scott and Bryce Porter – Gryphon Games
Faux-Cabulary
: by Matthew Nuccio – Out of the Box
Train of Thought
: by Jay Cormier and Sen-Foong Lim – Tasty Minstrel Games

Best Game Expansion Nominees:

Ticket to Ride Map Collection: Vol. 1 – Team Asia & Legendary Asia:  by Alan R. Moon and Francois Valentyne – Days of Wonder
Thunderstone: Dragonspire
: by Mike Elliott and Brent Keith – Alderac Entertainment Group
Small World Underground
: by Philippe Keyaerts – Days of Wonder
7 Wonders: Leaders:
 by Antoine Bauza – Asmodee
Summoner Wars: Master Set
: by Colby Dauch – Plaid Hat Games

Most Innovative Game Nominees:

The Ares Project:  by Brian and Geoff Engelstein – Z-Man Games
Ascending Empires:
 by Ian Cooper – Z-Man Games
Paperclip Railways:
by Tony Boydell – Surprised Stare Games Ltd
Quarriors!:
 by Mike Elliott and Eric M. Lang – WizKids
Risk Legacy:
 by Rob Daviau and Chris Dupuis – Hasbro

Best Game Artwork Nominees:

Dixit: Odyssey: by Marie Cardouat and Pierô- Asmodee
The Lord of the Rings: The Card Game:
 by various artists – Fantasy Flight Games
Mansions of Madness
: by Christopher Burdett, Anders Finer, and Henning Ludvigsen – Fantasy Flight Games
Flash Point: Fire Rescue
: by Luis Francisco and George Patsouras – Indie Boards and Cards
A Game of Thrones: The Board Game (Second Edition)
:  by Tomasz Marek Jedruszek and Henning Ludvigsen – Fantasy Flight Games

Best War Games Nominees:

Sekigahara: Unification of Japan: by Matt Calkins –  GMT Games
Band of Brothers
: by Jim Krohn – Worthington Games
A Few Acres of Snow
: by Martin Wallace – Treefrog Games
Julius Caesar:
 by Grant Dalgliesh and Justin Thompson – Columbia Games
Sergeants Miniatures Game:
by Jeff Billings – Lost Battalion Games

Best Game Theme Nominees:

Dungeon Petz: by Vlaada Chvatil –  Z-Man Games
Flash Point: Fire Rescue
: by Kevin Lanzing – Indie Boards and Cards
Last Will:
 by Vladimir Suchy –  Rio Grande Games
Yggdrasil:
 by Cedric Lefebvre and Fabrice Rabellino – Z-Man Games
Takenoko
: by Antoine Bauza – Asmodee

Best Digital Boardgame Nominees:

Ascension: Chronicle of the Godslayer: by Robert Dougherty, John Fiorillo, Justin Gary, and Brian M. Kibler – iOS, Playdek
Ticket to Ride
: by Alan R. Moon – iOS, Days of Wonder
Forbidden Island:
 by Matt Leacock, Gamewright – iOS, Button Mash Games
Ghost Stories:
 by Antoine Bauza – iOS, Repos Productions
Elder Sign
: by Richard Launius and Kevin Wilson – Fantasy Flight Games

Os vencedores dos The Dice Tower Gaming Awards serão anunciados na primeira semana de Julho. Quem achas que vai ganhar em cada categoria?